Top 10 Batsmen With Most Centuries in ODI Cricket | Most Hundreds In ODI [Updated List]

0
232
Most Centuries in ODI Cricket

Today, we have discussed the list of the top 10 players who have scored the most centuries in ODIs.

Scoring a century in a match is a great achievement for the players. Whether be it in Test cricket, ODI, or T20 format, it’s always a tough thing to achieve the three-digit mark.

Sachin Tendulkar holds the record for scoring 100 international centuries out of which 49 hundred in 463 matches and 452 innings with an average of 44.83 and a strike rate of 86.23 have been scored in ODI cricket. He ranks first in the list of scoring most centuries in ODI cricket.

Current Indian captain Virat Kohli is on the second position who has scored 43 ODI centuries till now. It will not be too far to see Virat Kohli leading the top spot in the list of most centuries in ODI cricket.

Sachin Tendulkar retired from One Day Internationals (ODI) in 2012 playing 463 matches while Virat has played 248 matches and he is just 6 centuries away from leading this list.

The other Indian players in the list most hundreds in ODI are Sourav Ganguly, Rohit Sharma, and Shikhar Dhawan.

So let’s have a look at the list of top 10 players with the most hundreds in ODI cricket.

Most Centuries In ODI Cricket

PlayerSpanMatInnsRunsHSAvgSR100504s6s
SR Tendulkar (INDIA)1989-201246345218426200*44.8386.2349962016195
V Kohli (INDIA)2008-20212542451216918359.0793.1743621140125
RT Ponting (AUS/ICC)1995-20123753651370416442.0380.3930821231162
RG Sharma (INDIA)2007-2021227220920526448.9688.902943832244
ST Jayasuriya (Asia/SL)1989-20114454331343018932.3691.2028681500270
HM Amla (SA)2008-2019181178811315949.4688.39273982253
AB de Villiers (Afr/SA)2005-2018228218957717653.50101.092553840204
CH Gayle (ICC/WI)1999-20193012941048021537.8387.1925541128331
KC Sangakkara (Asia/ICC/SL)2000-20154043801423416941.9878.862593138588
SC Ganguly (Asia/INDIA)1992-20073113001136318341.0273.7022721122190

 

Read Also: List Of Top 10 Richest Cricketers In The World [ 2021 Updated ]

Sachin Tendulkar (IND)

Sachin Tendulkar
Sachin Tendulkar

Sachin Tendulkar started his international cricket career in 1989 and retired in 2012. Sachin has made many records in his cricket career. One of them has the most centuries in ODI cricket. Sachin is at number 1 in the list of batsmen who have scored the most centuries in ODI. In his ODI career, Sachin has scored 49 hundreds in 463 matches in 452 innings at an average of 44.83 and strike rate of 86.23. Sachin has scored 96 fifties in his ODI career. He has scored 18426 runs in his ODI cricket career with the help of 2016 fours and 195 six.

Virat Kohli (IND)

Virat Kohli
Virat Kohli

Virat Kohli started his international cricket career in 2008. Virat is the current captain of the Indian team and he has made many records till now. Virat is at number second in the list of top 10 batsmen who have scored the most centuries in ODI. He has scored 43 hundreds in 254 matches in 245 innings at an average of 59.07 and strike rate of 93.17. Virat has scored 62 fifties in his ODI career. He has scored 12169 runs in his ODI cricket career with the help of 1140 fours and 125 sixes.

Ricky Pointing (AUS)

Ricky Pointing
Ricky Pointing

Ricky Ponting is an Australian player and comes on the list of the best batsman in the world. Ponting has the former captain of the Australian team, he has won many matches for Australia in his career. In his ODI cricket career, he has scored 30 hundreds in 375 matches in 365 innings. In the list of Top 10 Players With Most Centuries, he is at number three.

Rohit Sharma (IND)

Rohit Sharma
Rohit Sharma

Rohit Sharma started his cricket career in 2007 and is still playing. In the Indian team, he is known as Hitman. Rohit has played 220 innings so far and he has scored 9205 runs in which he has scored 29 centuries. And in the list of the most centuries in ODIs, Rohit is at number four.

Read Also: How IPL Team Owners Earn Money From IPL

Sanath Jayasuriya (SL)

Sanath Jayasuriya
Sanath Jayasuriya

Sanath Jayasuriya is a former Sri Lankan cricketer and former captain of the Sri Lankan team. He retired from ODI cricket in 2011. Considered one of the most attacking batsmen of his era, Jayasuriya is known for his powerful striking in ODI cricket. Jayasuriya has scored 14725 runs in 445 matches in his career playing 433 innings and scored 28 centuries. Jayasuriya’s highest score of 189 runs in ODI.

Hashim Amla (SA)

Hashim Amla
Hashim Amla

Hasim Amla is a former South African cricketer. Amla used to play in all three formats for the South Africa team. Amla has achieved a lot of success in his ODI cricket career. Amla has played 178 innings in 181 ODIs and scored a total of 28 centuries. Amla holds the record for the fastest 2000, 3000, 4000, 5000, 6000, 7000 runs in ODIs. Amla also became the fastest cricketer to reach 10 ODI centuries. He is at number six in the list of most hundreds in ODI.

Read Also: List Of Top 10 Highest Partnership In IPL History

AB de Villiers (SA)

AB de Villiers
AB de Villiers

AB de Villiers South African middle-order batsman is known for his aggressive batting. ABD has scored a lot of runs in his career and has won his team many times. AB de Villiers has scored 25 centuries in 228 matches by playing 218 innings. AB holds the record for making the fastest ODI century, he scored his century in just 31 balls. He is at number seven in the list of most hundreds in ODI cricket.

Chris Gayle (WI)

Chris Gayle
Chris Gayle

Chris Gayle plays for West Indies. Gayle is known for his aggressive batting. He has scored 25 centuries in 301 matches playing 294 innings at an average of 37.83 and strike rate of 87.19. Gayle has scored 54 fifties in his ODI career. He has scored 10480 runs in his ODI cricket career with the help of 1128 fours and 331 six.

Kumar Sangakkara (SL)

Kumar Sangakkara
Kumar Sangakkara

Kumar Sangakkara is a former wicket-keeper batsman of the Sri Lankan team. Sangakkara has scored 14234 runs in 404 matches at an average of 41.98 in his ODI cricket career. He is the first batsman of Sri Lanka to score 14000 runs. He is at number nine in the list of most centuries in ODI cricket.

Sourav Ganguly (IND)

Sourav Ganguly
Sourav Ganguly

Sourav Ganguly is the former captain and left-handed batsman of the Indian team. Ganguly has scored 11363 runs in 311 matches at an average of 41.02. He has scored a total of 22 hundreds in his ODI cricket career. He retired from ODI cricket in 2007. He is at number ten in the list of most centuries in ODI cricket.

So this was the complete top 10 list of most centuries in ODI Cricket.

Among the top 10 list of most centuries in ODI cricket, only Virat Kohli and Rohit Sharma are currently playing international cricket.

A double century in One Day Internationals (0DI) has been scored by 8 different players in the world. Rohit Sharma is the only cricketer who has scored three double centuries in ODI cricket.

Virat Kohli is very close to breaking Sachin Tendulkar’s record of most centuries in ODI cricket. Virat has played fewer matches compared to Sachin Tendulkar in ODI. Also, Rohit Sharma can leave back Ricky Pointing and can take the third spot in this list.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here