Posted on: March 13, 2021 Posted by: Akash Gokhe Comments: 0
Road Safety World Series

Due to the COVID-19 epidemic last year, the first edition of the Road Safety World Series was discontinued after only four matches. A year later, the Road Safety World Series has resumed from March 5 and we hope it goes smoothly from here. Australia Legends will not be part of the tournament due to travel restrictions. Two new teams were extended England Legend and Bangladesh Legend.

Let’s know about in detail: Road Safety World Series 2021 schedule, team, venue, format, point table.

What Is Road Safety World Series

Road Safety World Series also called Unacademy Road Safety World Series. This series was organized by Maharashtra Road Safety Cell for road safety awareness in India. Ravi Gaikwad is the founder of the Road Safety Series and Sachin Tendulkar is the brand ambassador. Retired players from Six Countries (India, England, Sri Lanka, West Indies, South Africa, Australia, and Bangladesh.) Were supposed to play in the road safety series 2021 but the Australia Legend of Travel Restriction will not be able to play this series. This series was announced on March 7, 2020.

Road Safety World Series Squad For 2021

 A total of 110 retired cricketers were scheduled to play in the tournament.

Road Safety World Series Squad For 2021

Australia Legends Dismissed from the tournament due to an inability to travel in India due to strict COVID-19 restrictions in Australia. England Legends and Bangladesh Legends replaced Brett Lee-led Australia Legends.

Yusuf Pathan, Vinay Kumar, Subramanian Badrinath, Naman Ojha, and Noel David were included in India’s Legend Team for the year 2021, replacing Zaheer Khan, Ajit Agarkar, Samee Dighe, Abe Kuruvilla, Sanjay Bangar, and Sairaj Bahutule.

India Legends: Sachin Tendulkar (Captain), Virender Sehwag, Yuvraj Singh, Mohammed Kaif, Yusuf Pathan, Naman Ojha, Zaheer Khan, Pragyan Ojha, Noel David, Munaf Patel, Irfan Pathan, Manpreet Gony

South Africa Legends: Jonty Rhodes (Captain), Morne Van Wyk, Alviro Petersen, Nicky Boje, Andrew Puttick, Thandi Tshabalala, Loots Bosman, Llyod Norris Jones, Zander de Bruyn, Monde Zondeki, Garnett Kruger, Roger Telemachus, Makhaya Ntini, Justin Kemp

Sri Lanka Legends: Tillakaratne Dilshan (Captain), Upul Tharanga, Chamara Silva, Chinthaka Jayasinghe, Thilan Thushara, Nuwan Kulasekara, Russel Arnold, Ajantha Mendis, Farveez Maharoof, Sanath Jayasuriya, Manjula Prasad, Malinda Warnapura, Dammika Prasad, Rangana Herath, Chamara Kapugedra, Dulanjana Wijesinghe

West Indies Legends: Brian Lara (Captain), Dinanath Ramnarine, Adam Sanford, Carl Hooper, Dwayne Smith, Ryan Austin, William Perkins, Mahendra Nagamootoo, Pedro Collins, Ridley Jacobs, Narsingh Deonarine, Tino Best, Sulieman Benn

England Legends: Kevin Pietersen (Captain), Owais Shah, Philip Mustard, Monty Panesar, Nick Compton, Kabir Ali, Usman Afzaal, Matthew Hoggard, James Tindall, Chris Tremlett, Sajid Mahmood, James Tredwell, Chris Schoefield, Johnathan Trott, Ryan Sidebottom

Bangladesh Legends: Mohammad Rafique (Captain), Khaled Mahmud, Mohammed Sharif, Mushfiqur Rahman, A N M Mamun Ur Rashed, Nafees Iqbal, Abdur Razzak, Khaled Mashud, Hannan Sarker, Javed Omar, Rajin Saleh, Mehrab Hossain, Aftab Ahmed, Alamgir Kabir

Road Safety World Series Schedule 2021

MatchesDateTimeDay
India legends vs Bangladesh legends5-Mar7:00 PMFriday
Sri Lanka legends vs West Indies legends6-Mar7:00 PMSaturday
England legends vs Bangladesh legends7-Mar7:00 PMSunday
South Africa legends vs Sri Lanka legends8-Mar7:00 PMMonday
India legends vs England legends9-Mar7:00 PMTuesday
Bangladesh legends vs Sri Lanka legends10-Mar7:00 PMWednesday
England legends vs South Africa legends11-Mar7:00 PMThursday
Bangladesh legends vs West Indies legends12-Mar7:00 PMFriday
India legends vs South Africa legends13-Mar7:00 PMSaturday
Sri Lanka legends vs England legends14-Mar7:00 PMSunday
South Africa legends vs Bangladesh legends15-Mar7:00 PMMonday
England legends vs West Indies legends16-Mar7:00 PMTuesday
India legends vs West Indies legends17-Mar7:00 PMWednesday
South Africa legends vs Sri Lanka legends19-Mar7:00 PMFriday
India legends vs Sri Lanka legends21-Mar7:00 PMSunday

 
Read Also: IPL 2021: New IPL Schedule, Team, Venue, And Format

Road Safety World Series T20 2020-21 – Points Table

TeamsMatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
India Legends6510020+1.733
Sri Lanka Legends6510020+1.731
South Africa Legends6420016-0.349
West Indies Legends6330012-0.277
England Legends6330012-1.206
Bangladesh Legends615004-2.159

Most Runs In RSWS:

POS
PLAYERMATCHESINNSRUNSAVGSR4S6S
1Tillakaratne Dilshan6623258.00142.33401
2Upul Tharanga44185185.00158.12255
3Andrew Puttick4418561.67117.83221
4Nazimuddin5518036.00124.14246
5Kevin Pietersen5517735.40186.32209
6Morne van Wyk5517543.75119.05195
7Virender Sehwag5516956.33153.64235
8Sachin Tendulkar5513834.50133.98231
9Irfan Pathan52118181.54108
10Dwayne Smith3311538.33182.54155

Most Wickets In RSWS:

POSPLAYERMATCHESOVERSBALLSWKTSAVGRUNS4-FERS5-FERS
1Tillakaratne Dilshan621.31291210.171221
2Monty Panesar519.0114812.25981
3Sulieman Benn519.0114814.38115
4Munaf Patel515.090813.121051
5Rangana Herath517.0102712.4387
6Yusuf Pathan38.04879.2965
7Tino Best519.0114526.20131
8Pragyan Ojha517.0102523.60118
9Thandi Tshabalala414.286521.80109
10James Tredwell514.084523.60118


Watch Road Safety World Series On-

You can see all the matches of the Road Safety Series on COLORS Cineplex, COLORS Kannada Cinema, FTA channel Rishtey Cineplex from 7 pm IST onwards.

Road Safety World Series Live Streaming

Fans can also watch road safety T20 matches live on their smartphone or tablet either on the Jio Tv, Voot, and websites.

Road Safety World Series 2021 Tickets

You can book the Road Safety World Series 2021 Match Ticket from Book My Show. The ticket price starts from Rs 100 onwards and the semi-final and final tickets will start from Rs 500 onwards.

Road Safety World Series T-20 2020-21 Sponsors

  • In 2020 Viacom18’s Colors Cineplex is the broadcast partner while Voot and Jio are the digital partners of Road Safety World Series.
  • In 2021 Usha International named ground sponsors as cricket legends assemble in Raipur.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

1. Where is the road safety world series played?

Ans-  All Matches of the Series is played on the newly-built Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Cricket Stadium in Raipur.

2. What is the aim of the Road Safety World Series?

Ans- The aim of this series is to create awareness of road safety in the country.

3. Who is the sponsor of the Road Safety World Series?

Ans- Viacom18’s Colors Cineplex is the broadcast partner while Voot and Jio are the digital partners of the Road Safety World Series 2020. In 2021 Usha International named ground sponsors as cricket legends assemble in Raipur.

4. Where can i see the live streaming of the road safety World Series?

Ans- You can watch road safety T20 matches live on your smartphone or tablet either on the Jio Tv, Voot, and websites.

5. Where can i buy tickets for the road safety world series?

Ans- You can book the Match Ticket from Book My Show.

Leave a Comment