Posted on: August 1, 2021 Posted by: Akash Gokhe Comments: 0
Indian Wicket keepers

So far, there have been many best wicket keepers in the world of cricket, who have done wonders with their performance many times. At the same time, the most difficult task in wicket-keeping is to do stumping, for which a wicket-keeper needs a sharp eye and agility. That is why today in this post we are going to tell you about the 7 best Indian wicket keepers who have stumped the most in all formats of cricket.

Let’s take a look at the best Indian wicket keepers in history:

Sr. NoPlayerSpanMatInnsDisCtSt
1MS Dhoni2004-2019538526829634195
2NR Mongia1994-200118421626120952
3KS More1984-199314318322017347
4R Dravid1996-200434472867214
5KD Karthik2004-201915214715313518
6PA Patel2002-201865741129319
7RR Pant2018-202172801079314
 

Top 7 Indian Wicket Keepers

MS Dhoni ( Span 2004 – 2019)

MS Dhoni
Source: Business Standard News

MS Dhoni, the former captain of Team India, has not only shown amazing in batting but has also done a great job in wicket keeping. Dhoni is famous for stumping in the blink of an eye. He is one of the best wicket keeper in the world.

He proved to be India’s most successful wicket keeper in all three formats of cricket. In 90 test matches, he dismissed a total of 294 batsmen. Took 256 catches and 38 stumps.

Dhoni has played 350 ODIs in his career so far, in which he dismissed 438 batsmen in 347 innings. Let us tell you that Captain Cool has taken 318 catches and has done 120 stumpings.

And Dhoni dismissed 91 batsmen in 98 T20 matches – 57 catches and 34 stumpings, Dhoni’s unconventional technique gave better results behind the wicket.

Dhoni is the only wicket keeper in the world to have more than 100 stumpings, which is a great record in itself. That’s why MS Dhoni is still at number one in the list of best Indian wicket keepers.

Read Also: Top 10 Richest Cricketers In The World

NR Mongia ( Span 1994 – 2001)

NR Mongia

Nayan Mongia was India’s best wicket keeper in front of spinners. Mongia kept in front of Anil Kumble, Harbhajan Singh, and other spinners and played an important role in taking wickets.

Mongia has played 140 ODIs in his career, in which he has dismissed 154 batsmen. In that, he has taken 110 catches and has done 44 stumpings.

Mongia has played a total of 44 matches in his Test career and has dismissed 107 batsmen, including 8 stumpings and 99 catches.

Mongia became the first Indian wicket keeper to take 100 wickets in Tests and ODIs. Nayan Mongia was also a good batsman. In his international career, Mongia scored 2500 runs. In ODIs too, Mongia was a better pitch hitter. Mongia used to play in the opener and middle order.

KS More ( Span 1984 – 1993)

Kiran More
Source: News18

Kiran More of short height was such a wicket keeper who always attracted challenges. After Syed Kirmani, Kiran More became the wicket keeper of the Indian team and he held this responsibility for seven years. More than statistics, people remember Kiran More for the “noise” behind the wicket.

Kiran More frequent appeals were being made when Javed Miandad was batting against Pakistan in the 1992 World Cup. Miandad imitated Kiran More by jumping on the pitch. This incident is still remembered in cricket history. Kapil Dev, Manoj Prabhakar, and Javagal Srinath were present as fast bowlers in More’s career.

Kiran More has played 49 Test matches in his career, in which he has dismissed 130 batsmen. Out of that 110 are catches and 20 are stumpings. And has played 94 one-day matches and dismissed 36 batsmen in which 63 catches and 27 stumpings. He is at number 3 in the list of best Indian wicket keepers.

Read Also: List Of Top 8 Fastest Double Century In ODI

Rahul Dravid ( Span 1996 – 2004)

Rahul Dravid
Source: ESPNcricinfo.com

Rahul Dravid has made many records in his cricket career. Dravid is known as The Wall in cricket because he has influenced the country a lot with his batting. Along with this, Dravid is also known for good wicket keeping. Dravid has kept wickets in 73 ODI matches and has dismissed 84 batsmen, out of which 71 catches and 13 stumpings.

Dravid has dismissed more batsmen as a fielder than wicket keeper in his cricket career; he has taken a lot of catches while fielding in slips.

KD Karthik ( Span 2004 – 2019)

KD Karthik
Source: ESPNcricinfo.com

Dinesh Karthik started his international career in 2004. Dinesh Karthik was one of the wicket keepers tried by India in the Ganguly era of Indian cricket before the arrival of Mahendra Singh Dhoni. Karthik has played 147 innings in a total of 152 matches, in which he has dismissed the batsman so far. He is at number 5 in the list of best Indian wicket keepers.

Dines Karthik Wicket Keeping Stats:

ODI:  94 Matches, 79 Innings, Dismissed 71 (Catches 64, Stumpings 7)

Test:  26 Matches. 42 Innings, Dismissed 63 (Catches 57, Stumpings 6)

T20: 32 Matches, 26 Innings, Dismissed 19 (Catches 14, Stumpings 5)

Read Also: Most Runs In Debut Match On ODI

PA Patel (Span 2002 – 2018)

Parthiv Pate
Source: India.com

Parthiv Patel is also a player who was one of the wicket-keepers tried by India in Indian cricket before the arrival of Mahendra Singh Dhoni.

Parthiv has played 38 innings in 25 Test matches and has dismissed 72 batsmen with 62 catches and 10 stumpings. In ODIs, Parthiv has dismissed 39 batsmen with 30 catches and 9 stumpings in 34 innings. Parthiv Patel has played only 2 T20 matches in his career and has dismissed 1 batsman by taking a catch. In the list of best Indian wicket keepers Parthiv is at number six.

RR Pant (Span 2018 – 2021) (Indian wicket keeper 2021)

Rishabh Pant
Source: News18

Team India’s young wicket-keeper player Rishabh Pant is seen in place of Dhoni. Pant has made his place in the Indian cricket team in a short span of time. Rishabh plays 3 formats of cricket as a middle-order best man. He is at number 7 in the list of best Indian wicket keepers list.

Pant has played 18 ODI matches in his cricket career and has dismissed 10 batsmen with 9 catches and 1 stumping.

Pant has played 21 Test matches and has dismissed 83 batsmen with 75 catches and 8 stumpings. Pant has made the record for the fastest 50 batsmen out in Test cricket, he had made 50 batsmen his victim in 11 Tests, earlier this record was in Dhoni’s name, Dhoni had touched this figure in 15 Tests.

Pant has played 33 T20 matches so far and has taken 14 wickets by taking 9 catches and 5 stumpings.

Conclusion:  

These were the 7 best Indian wicket keepers; these people have made many records in their career and have made their name in the world of cricket. Mahendra Singh is one of the fastest wicket-keepers in the world; people are still crazy about his keeping. And now India’s young wicket-keeper Rishabh Pant is known as the shadow of MS Dhoni.

Leave a Comment